Total Pageviews

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

8 Ways to Transform Your White-Tee--Women's Edition

Ladies, White-T's are no longer for slumming.




The wonderful LizBeth will show you how to take pride in your T-shirt again, with these great 8 looks!


 And men ya'll aren't left out of the fashion loop-- Here's what you dudes can do with a white-T: 7 Looks with My White-T--Men's Edition








#1: Day Time



The Idea: In the day, you want to look cute, and maybe a little flirty.




How to achieve this look



  • Don't be afraid to wear a floral pattern somewhere
  • Wear a lighter shade of denim
  • Go light on the accessories
  • Wear lighter, softer makeup


The Shirt: Deliah's
Jacket: American Eagle
Shorts: American Eagle
Shoes: Kohl's
Bangles: Dominican Republic
Necklace: Juicy





2: Night Time


The Idea: Now in the night time, baby, you wanna look sexy!





How to achieve this look



  • Simpler is actually better
  • Tight, tight, tight jeans--seriously!
  • Your best heels
  • Elaborate accesories
  • More dramatic makeup (heavier eyes and darker lips)

Pants: Gallo
Shoes: Baker's
Purse: Coach
Custom Necklace: Biloxi Bleau by Yvon Dion




#3 First Date





The idea: You gotta look both cute and sexy and approachable--but not desperate!




How to achieve this look


  • Mix your day and night time looks
  • Don't wear hooker heels!
  • Wear something to cover your arms a little
  • Darker eye makeup, but pink or neutral lips
  • Wear only ONE impressive piece of jewelry


Shrug: Kohl's






#4: Edgy





The Idea: You wanna look like a serious bad mamma, who ain't gonna take no shit!--And you probably ride a motorcycle too!





How to achieve this look



  • Got anything leather?
  • Tight dark pants
  • Hooker heels!
  • Anything studded or metalic is a must
  • Cool ass dark shades
  • The darker the lip the better
  • Maybe even throw in a fingerless glove




Jacket: Rainbow
Purse: Payless
Shades: Rainbow
Fingerless Glove: Claire's





 

#5: Classy





 

The Idea: You're want to look like you don't get into some crazy shit every weekend. *Wink* Understood.










How to achieve this look




  • Lighter is always better
  • Wear something wholesome, like a cardigan
  • Pearls... I'm serious!
  • Wear a clutch
  • Wear that sultry hair up in a church bun for today
  • Nothing but pinks and neutrals for makeup





PS: This look is really boring--but hey! You're the one who said you wanted to look 110% guilt free!


Cardigan: Rave
Clutch: Coach
Pearls: Claire's
Heels: Kohl's
Heart Necklace: JC Penny's



#6: Beach





The idea: Pretty self explanatory, eh?


 


How to achieve this look


  • Um, wear your bathing suit
  • Wear lighter clothing
  • No mascara!!! There is nothing cute about looking like your crying black blood
  • Throw on some sassy wrist bands with catchy sayings like, "I <3 tattooed boys"
Shorts: American Eagle
Wrist Bands: Hot Topic




#7: Older



The idea: You're either tryna sneek in the club, or you have a collge interview--either, you need to bring structure to your wardrobe



How to achieve this look

  • Mimic the business suit (A nice pinstriped blazer is a must!)
  • Simple black high heels (Apparently taller = older, which is why I look 12)
  • Very clean makeup (No raccoon eyes!)
  • A simple necklace that sits closer to your neck than your cleavage!

Blazer: Rave Girl



#8 Younger




The idea: You want to look trendy and hip and not like you should be sporting your busted orthopedics.





How to achieve this Look

  • Study the current trends and run with it
  • Mix up the genders (Wear suspenders with a skirt)
  • Expose a little more skin than usual--but hey! Keep it classy
  • Wear a flower somewhere
  • Wear your hair down!
  • Go easy on the makeup, wear a rosy lip and blush

Skirt: Rave Girl
Flower Bracelet: Claire's
Suspenders: Claire's
Jacket: Forever Young
Shoes: Fioni





Didn't I tell you that ole white-T would come in handy, well it's more of a tank top really...


Don't forget to rate and share this if you thought it was interesting!


Hey chumps, there's more tips if you just click on these links!




Credit

Photographer: Portia D.
Makeup Artist: LizBeth
Makeup: Neutrogena, LA Colors, Urban Decay



So ladies--and gentlemen--tell us what you think! Follow the blog and follow us on facebook (Deporian Ott) and on Twitter (@Deporianott)




























5 comments:

  1. LOVE this post! You can never run out of things to wear if you always know how to transform a basic white tee. Great tips!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks girl! And if you have a tired old infinity scarf lying around, we have a post that shows 11 ways to wear it :)

      Delete
  2. Replies
    1. Thanks Jhon! Have you checked out or other innovative DIY's?

      Delete

We appreciate every comment that comes across our blog and will personally thank every single one! We love to hear your feedback! It helps US better please YOU! Don't forget to follow us here and on Facebook and YouTube